• Christopher Fagan

Oscar nominations 2021: Full list


Are you ready for the Oscars this year or do you feel like, because of the pandemic, they should skip this year and push to 2022? The Oscars will take place on Sunday, April 25. The show will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.


See the list of nominees below.


Best Picture The Father Judas and the Black Messiah Mank Minari Nomadland Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Directing Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round David Fincher, Mank Lee Isaac Chung, Minari Chloe Zhao, Nomadland Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman


Best Actress in a Leading Role Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Andra Day, United States vs. Billie Holiday Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman Frances McDormand, Nomadland Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


Best Actor in a Leading Role Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Anthony Hopkins, The Father Gary Oldman, Mank Steven Yeun, Minari


Best Actress in a Supporting Role Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy Olivia Colman, The Father Amanda Seyfried, Mank Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari


Best Actor in a Supporting Role Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami Paul Raci, Sound of Metal LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah


Best Original Screenplay Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Adapted Screenplay Borat Subsequent Moviefilm The Father Nomadland One Night in Miami The White Tiger


Best Cinematography Judas and the Black Messiah Mank News of the World Nomadland The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Film Editing The Father Nomadland Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Animated Feature Film Onward Over the Moon A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Soul Wolfwalkers


Best Animated Short Film Burrow Genius Loci If Anything Happens I Love You Opera Yes-People


Best Live-Action Short Film Feeling Through The Letter Room The Present Two Distant Strangers White Eye


Best International Feature Film Another Round Better Days Collective The Man Who Sold His Skin Quo Vadis, Aida?


Best Documentary Feature Collective Crip Camp The Mole Agent My Octopus Teacher Time


Best Documentary Short Subject Colette A Concerto Is a Conversation Do Not Split Hunger Ward A Love Song for Latasha


Best Original Score Da 5 Bloods Mank Minari News of the World Soul


Best Original Song "Fight For You," Judas and the Black Messiah "Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7 "Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga "Io Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead "Speak Now," One Night in Miami


Best Sound Greyhound Mank News of the World Soul Sound of Metal


Best Costume Design Emma Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank Mulan Pinocchio


Best Makeup and Hairstyling Emma Hillbilly Elegy Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank Pinocchio


Best Production Design The Father Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank News of the World Tenet


Best Visual Effects Love and Monsters The Midnight Sky Mulan The One and Only Ivan Tenet